image1 image2 image3 image4 image5 image6 image7 image8

Philosophy Databases

Name Description
Arts & Humanities Citation Index (ISI)
1980-current

Arts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities.

Philosopher's Index
1940-current

Providing indexing and abstracts from philosophy books and journals, The Philosopher's Index monitors over 550 journals from more than 40 countries and is updated quarterly.

Name Description
Alternative Press Index
1991-current

Indexes nearly 300 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines.

Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans 1639-1800
1639-1800

Books, pamphlets, broadsides and other imprints listed in the renowned bibliography by Charles Evans

ETHX on the Web
Dates vary

Open Access

A Bibliographic Database on Bioethics and Professional Ethics.

Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective
1907-1984

Provides full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing of major scholarly sources in the humanities and social sciences, as well as numerous lesser-known specialized magazines.

Noesis
Current

An encyclopedic collection of essays, lectures, reviews, and texts by professional philosophers. "a limited area search engine for open access academic philosophy on the Internet."
"e1000521

Project Muse
Dates vary

Project MUSE is a collaboration between libraries and publishers providing full-text access to over 300 humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from 60 scholarly publishers.

Copyright © 2009 Drexel University Libraries, 33rd and Market Streets, Philadelphia, PA 19104. All rights reserved   |   Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy